Updates / Newsletters
[…] Kinderace owned two adjoining lots. On one lot, Kinderace obtained approval for a commercial development. The stormwater pond serving the commercial development was placed on Kinderace’s adjoining second lot. The remainder of the second lot contained a stream. Kinderace obtained BLA approval, which moved the property lines of his two lots, putting the stormwater pond on the commercial development lot and putting the stream alone on the second lot. It is unclear why the City approved the BLA because, under RCW 58.17.040(6) a BLA “cannot create any additional lot . . . which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site” and the City code defined “building site” as an area of land “capable of being developed under . . . local . . . critical area provisions…” Nonetheless, after BLA approval, the City rejected Kinderace’s subsequent RUE application to develop a pizza restaurant on the second lot by filling the