Updates / Newsletters
[…] Because the term “withdrawal” appears throughout state water law, the Foster decision could have much broader consequences and will be studied and debated regarding its larger meaning.  

To Meet or Not to Meet?

In Citizens Alliance for Property Rights Legal Fund v. San Juan County, the State Supreme Court provided clarity on the types of committees subject to the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA), as well as when a “meeting” takes place under OPMA.  OPMA applies to the “governing body” of a public agency under RCW 42.30.020(2), which includes “any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body.”  Citizens Alliance addressed whether meetings by an informal group (including county staff and several councilmembers) to discuss the county’s critical areas ordinance update were subject to OPMA.  Relying on a 1986 attorney general opinion, the Court concluded that the governing body must