PHMSA Issues Interim Final Rule Regarding Unusually Sensitive Areas for the Great Lakes, Coastal Beaches, and Certain Coastal Waters
[…] PHMSA states that, because the PIPES Act of 2020 contains clear, defined terms and requires them to be incorporated into the regulations, the amended regulation was not subject to agency discretion and advance notice and public comment was unnecessary and impracticable.
The Interim Final Rule - Amended Definition of USA (49 C.F.R. § 195.6)
An HCA is an area where a pipeline release could have significant consequences. Section 195.450 of the federal pipeline safety regulations defines an HCA to include commercially navigable waterways, highly populated areas and USAs. Section 195.6, in turn, defines a USA is “a drinking water or ecological resource area that is unusually sensitive to environmental damage from a hazardous liquid pipeline release.”
The PIPES Act of 2016 required that PHMSA amend the definition of a USA to include the Great Lakes, coastal beaches and marine coastal waters, but did not define those terms.